Privacy Policy
Mckinney Tractor

Effective November 1, 2020

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy describes the manner in which J. T. McKinney Co., Inc., Mckinney Vehicle Services, Inc. (each doing business as Mckinney Trailer Rentals), and their respective affiliates (collectively, “Mckinney” or “we”) collect, use, maintain and disclose information collected from users (each, a “User” or “you”) of the website located at https://www.mckinneytrailers.com (our “Website”) and any derivative or affiliated websites on which this Privacy Policy is posted. It also explains your privacy rights, and how you can manage the privacy of your personal information collected through the Website.

1. Information Mckinney Gathers.

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, driver’s license number, IP address, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline ("personal information");
  • That our browser sends whenever you access our Website by or through a computer or mobile device, such as your computer’s or mobile device’s Internet Protocol address, browser type/version, Website pages that you visit (and amount of time spent on each page), the time and date of your visit, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data (collectively, “Usage Data”).  At times, the combination of various types of data, including Usage Data, may enable you to be identified, and may therefore qualify as personal information.

2. How we Collect Information.

There are a number of different ways that Mckinney receives and collects Usage Data and personal information from you. These may include, but are not limited to:

  • Personal Information Provided to Us. We receive and store any personal information you give us when you: (i) use the online “Request a Quote” form; (ii) use the online login form; (iii) use the online credit application; or (iv) telephone or email us to request assistance with or information about our products or services. Additionally, if you communicate with us by e-mail or otherwise, complete any other online form, survey or entry, provide information outside of the membership registration process or online credit application, or otherwise interact with or use the features on the Mckinney Website, any information you provide (including your name, postal address, telephone number, Internet Protocol address or e-mail address) may be collected by Mckinney. We have collected personal information from users within the last 12 months.
  •  Automatic Data Collection Technologies. Whenever you visit the Mckinney Website, our web server (which may be hosted by a third-party) automatically collects and aggregates Usage Data with respect to your visit. The Website gathers some Usage Data through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies. A “cookie” is a small amount of data that is sent to your computer from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. When you initially visit the Website, a “cookie” may be sent to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. The cookie is read by us each time you visit the Website. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if your browser is set to refuse cookies, the Website may not work through your Web browser.
  • Information from Third Parties. We obtain certain kinds of information about you from third parties. For example, we obtain anonymous information, such as user activity, demographic information, and general location from Google Analytics.

3. Purposes for Collecting, Processing, and Using Your Information

Mckinney uses, collects, and processes (or asks our service providers to process on our behalf) your information to better serve you and our other customers, provide a valuable online experience, help us operate the Mckinney website effectively, communicate with you about our products, services and special promotions, verify your credit status, and customize future services for you. We also use such information for statistical and marketing purposes as well as to improve our understanding of our Users and their preferences.

4. Links to Third Party Websites

We may offer links from our website to other third-party websites that we think may be of interest to you. Third party websites are not operated or controlled by Mckinney and thus are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Mckinney makes no representation as to their practices for dealing with your personal information. We recommend that you check the privacy policy of any third-party website to determine its privacy practices.

5. When Mckinney Shares Information It Receives

Mckinney does not sell your personal information to any third party.  We do share User information, however, in connection with the ordinary operation of our business, which may include the following:

  • Product and Service Providers. We may use personally identifiable information collected through the Website for the specific purposes for which the information was collected, to contact Users regarding products and services offered by Mckinney, and to otherwise enhance the User’s experience with Mckinney. We may also use information collected through the Mckinney website for research regarding the effectiveness of the Mckinney website and the business planning, marketing, advertising and sales efforts of Mckinney.
  • Protection of Mckinney and Others. We may disclose personal information at the request of law enforcement or governmental agencies or in response to subpoenas, court orders or other legal process, to establish, protect or exercise Mckinney’s legal or other rights or to defend against a legal claim or as otherwise required or allowed by law. We may disclose personal information in order to protect the rights, property or safety of you or any other person. Mckinney may disclose personal information to investigate or prevent a violation by a User of any contractual or other relationship with Mckinney or the perpetration of any illegal or harmful activity. We may also disclose aggregate, anonymous data based on information collected from Users to investors and potential partners.
  • Quality Assurance. We may record and reproduce information you provide, and records created by your use of the Mckinney website for quality assurance and technical assistance purposes or for verifying a User’s compliance with this Agreement or the law. We may also combine the information you provide with information derived from other Users to create “aggregate data” that we use internally.
  • Trusted Affiliates. We may disclose personal information collected from Users to our trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners who will use the information for the purposes outlined above, as necessary to provide the services offered by Mckinney and to provide the Mckinney Website itself, and for the specific purposes for which the information was collected. Our providers will have access to member information only to the extent that it assists them in performing their functions for our Users and customers.
  • Merger or Sale of Business. As we mentioned above, Mckinney does not sell individuals’ personal information. Please note, however, that if we sell all or part of our business, make a sale or transfer of assets, or are otherwise involved in a merger or similar significant business transaction, we may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of any such transaction. If such transaction materially affects the manner in which your personal information is used or processed, we will notify you of such change prior to its implementation.

6. Security of Your Information

We work to protect the security of your information by using the same industry standard security measures we use to protect our own proprietary information. In addition, Mckinney is not in the business of selling customer information; therefore, you can be assured that your information will not be sold in the normal course of Mckinney’s business. However, Mckinney does not and cannot ensure, warrant or guarantee the security or integrity of any information transmitted to us over the internet or stored on our systems. While we endeavor to keep confidential information secure, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and Mckinney cannot guarantee that the information submitted to, maintained on or transmitted from its systems will be completely secure. Mckinney is not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures relating to the Mckinney website by any Users or third parties.

7. Children Under the Age of 18

Our Website is meant for adults. The Website is not intended to be used or accessed by individuals under 18 years of age. Individuals under age 18 are prohibited from using the Website or providing any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us.

8. How You Can Remove or Modify Information (Opt-Out)

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we receive from you is accurate and kept up to date. You have the right to access your personal information, to verify its accuracy, and to correct inaccurate information. You can access and correct errors in your personal information by contacting us at the designated address listed below in the “Contact Us” section.

If you do not want to be contacted for product, service or marketing initiatives, or if you would like to be removed from any direct marketing initiatives, corporate surveys, telemarketing or direct mail or e-mail lists, or if you would otherwise like to limit our use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us at the designated address listed below in the “Contact Us” section. You may also request that we delete any personal information we may have collected about you (i.e., your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, etc.) from our database/computers by emailing us directly at the email address listed below in the “Contact Us” section. Please allow 3-5 business days for your request to be completed.

Please note that in certain circumstances, Mckinney may not be able to remove a User’s information from its systems. For example, Mckinney may retain a User’s personal information for legitimate business purposes if it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, for account recovery purposes, if required by law or as retained in Mckinney’s data backup systems. However, all retained personally identifiable information will continue to be subject to the terms of the Privacy Policy to which the User has previously agreed.

9. Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you have certain rights with respect to the collection, use, transfer, and processing of your “Personal Information”, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). We reserve the right to limit these rights where permitted under applicable law, including where your identity cannot be reasonably verified or to the extent your rights adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. To exercise any of the rights below, please contact us via the contact information below. Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.

Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

You have the right to request that Mckinney disclose the Personal Information it collects, uses, and discloses about you to third parties. There are two types of Right to Know requests you can make:

  1. Right to Know (Abbreviated Request): If you make a Right to Know (Abbreviated Request), you will receive the following information about you:

    1. Category of personal information collected,

    2. Categories of sources from which that information was collected,

    3. The business or commercial purpose(s) for which the information was collected,

    4. The categories of third parties to whom Mckinney sold or disclosed the category of personal information for a business purpose, and

    5. The business or commercial purpose for which Mckinney sold or disclosed the category of personal information.

  2. Right to Know (Specific Pieces of Information Request): If you make a Right to Know (Specific Pieces of Information Request), you will receive the following information specific pieces of Personal Information collected about you.

This information will be provided to you free of charge, unless Mckinney determines that your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. You may request this information twice in a 12-month period, by submitting your request by contacting us at the designated address listed below in the “Contact Us” section.

Right of Deletion

You have the right to request that Mckinney and our service providers delete any Personal Information about yourself that Mckinney has collected from you upon receipt of a verifiable request. This right is subject to exceptions.

Right to Equal Service

We will not discriminate against you because you exercised any of your rights, including, but not limited to, by:

  • Denying equipment or services to you.
  • Charging different prices or rates for equipment or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.
  • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you.
  • Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Verifying Your Request

Only you, or a person that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a request related to your personal information. In the case of access and deletion, your request must be verifiable before we can fulfill such request. Verifying your request will require you to provide sufficient information for us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected personal information or a person authorized to act on your behalf (e.g., previous transactions of person to whom request relates). We will only use the personal information that you have provided in a verifiable request in order to verify your request. As stated above, we cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority. Please note that we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to act on a request if such request is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.

Do Not Track

We do not support Do Not Track.  Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.  You can enable or disable “Do Not Track” by visiting the “Preferences” or “Settings” page of your web browser. 

Mckinney does not track users across time and over different websites or platforms.

Third parties may collect data that relates to you.  We cannot control third parties’ responses to do-not-track signals or other such mechanisms. Third parties’ use of data relating to you and responsiveness to do-not-track signals is governed by their respective privacy policies.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will give you notice of the revised Privacy Policy by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Mckinney Website and by revising the "effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are responsible for regularly reviewing the current Privacy Policy. The continued use of the Mckinney Website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes an acceptance of those changes.

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our practices, your personal information, or your rights and choices under applicable laws, please contact us: 

Trailer Rental and Leasing Simplified

We understand the challenges you face while managing your fleet. That's why we make sure you get what you want, when you want it. For over 30 years, Mckinney has brought customization, flexibility and reliability to our customers.

Contact Us Today